Mangsat surpasses nat’l 3000m steeplechase mark
By: June Navarro (Philippine Daily Inquirer)

LONG-DISTANCE ace Jessa Mangsat ruled the women’s 3000m steeplechase in record-breaking fashion in the POC-PSC Philippine National Games.

The 20-year-old from University of Baguio clocked 11 minutes and 25.70 seconds, shattering the old mark (11:28.54) Jean Palencia set during the UAAP track and field championships in February 2009.

Far Eastern U’s Jennismyll Mabunga pocketed the silver medal (11:43.15) and Baguio City’s Flordeliza Donos picked up the bronze (11:58.90) at the start of athletics competitions yesterday at the Philsports track oval.

Track and field coach Joseph Sy said Mangsat, last year’s Milo Marathon Baguio leg champion, would most likely make it to the national training pool.

FEU’s Christopher Ulboc, a national pool member, bagged the gold in men’s steeplechase in 9:05.65, beating Hernani Sore of Baguio (9:23.31) and Jose Rizal U’s Roldan Verano (9:29.87).

National team standout Rosie Villarito ruled women’s javelin with a heave of 48.55 meters. Veteran internationalist Narcisa Atienza placed second (41.40) and FEU’s Jennifer Penepona third (37.92).

Other medalists in athletics were Baguio’s Katherine Santos (women’s long jump), FEU’s Joean Bermudo (high jump) and junior thrower Regan Contic of Baguio (discus throw).

In boxing, national fighter Gerson Nietes defeated Carlo Ceasar Peñalosa of Negros, 32-11, in the elite flyweight class while Jake Bornea bested fellow PH pool member Edillo Abrea, 15-8, in the opening bout of the weight level.

Zamboanga and Emilio Aguinaldo College registered contrasting victories in men’s volleyball at Ninoy Aquino Stadium.
The Zamboangueños encountered little resistance in a 25-21, 25-17, 25-16 win over Philippine College of Criminology while EAC was pushed to the limit by Team TVM before escaping with an energy-draining 23-25, 26-24, 17-25, 25-19, 15-12 victory.

In women’s football, Miriam College blanked Zamboanga City, 9-0, in one of the most lopsided contests in the games backed by Ayala Corp., LBC, 7-Eleven, LBC, Standard Insurance, Tea Monkey, Summit, Milo, Bala Energy Drink and Procter and Gamble.

Over at RMSC badminton hall, Josh Mark Maquelabit of Maasin City advanced to the fourth round of the men’s singles opposite Lloyd Anthony Renoson of Babolat Academy.

Maquelabit downed John Carlo Rivas of Babolat, 21-15, 21-9, while Renoson won by walkover at the expense of UP Diliman’s Jojo Malelang.

In chess, International Master Oliver Dimakiling ruled the Open section of the blitz chess competition at PUP main campus in Sta. Mesa Monday.

Dimakiling defeated NM Raymond Salcedo of the Philippine Air Force in the seventh and final round to finish with 6 points, the same output of GM Mark Paragua and GM Rogelio Antonio Jr. of Quezon City and Alcon John Datu of Caloocan City.

Dimakiling took the gold on superior tie-break score over Paragua, Antonio and Datu, in that order.

In the Women’s Open, WIM Catherine Pereña edged fellow 6.0 pointer Jon Ira dela Cruz of Adamson after a tiebreaker to cop the gold medal.