2nd Batch of Inductees

Philippine Sports Hall of Fame

Century Park Hotel, Manila

25 January 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Felicisimo Ampon

(Lawn Tennis)

3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

Gold, Men’s Doubles

Silver, Men’s Singles

Bronze, Mixed Doubles

Champion, 1950 Pan-American Singles, Mexico

Awardee, Wimbledon Gentleman’s Plate, 1953

PSA Athlete of the Year, 2000

Kurt Bachmann, Jr.

(Basketball)

Gold, 3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

Gold, 4th Asian Games, 1962, Jakarta

8th place, National Team, 1959 FIBA

World Championship, Chile

11th place, National Team, XVII Olympics, 1960, Rome

Inductee, Basketball Hall of Fame 2002

 

 

 

Jacinto Cayco

(Swimming)

Swimmer, 1948 Olympics, London

1950 PSA Swimmer of the Year

1st Asian Games, 1951, New Delhi

Gold, 200-meter breast stroke

Gold, 3 x 100-meter medley relay

Silver, 3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

 

 

Haydee Coloso-Espino

(Swimming)

“The Asian Swim Queen”

2nd Asian Games, 1954, Manila

Gold, 100-meter freestyle

Gold, 100-meter butterfly

Silver, 4 x 100-meter freestyle

3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

Gold, 4 x 100-meter medley relay

Silver, 100-meter freestyle

Silver, 200-meter freestyle

Silver, 4 x 100-meter freestyle

Silver, 4th Asian Games, 1962, Indonesia

 

Salvador Del Rosario

(Weightlifting)

Team Captain, XIX Olympics, 1968, Mexico City

Champion, 24th World Weightlifting

Championship, 1970, Ohio

Silver, 6th Asian Games, 1970, Thailand

XX Olympics, 1972, Munich

XXI Olympics, 1976, Montreal

 

Raymundo Deyro

(Lawn Tennis)

3rd Asian Games, 1958, Japan

Gold, Men’s Doubles

Gold, Men’s Singles

Silver, 4th Asian Games, 1962, Jakarta

Silver, Men’s Doubles

Silver, Men’s Doubles

36 wins, Davis Cup, 1950 – 1971

 

Adolfo Feliciano

(Shooting)

Gold, 2nd Asian Games, 1954, Manila

Gold, 3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

Silver, 4th Asian Games, 1962 Jakarta

Gold, Silver, Bronze,

World Championships, 1966, Germany

Silver, XVIII Olympics, 1964, Tokyo

XVII Olympics, 1960, Rome

XIX Olympics, 1968 Mexico City

 

Martin Gison

(Shooting)

4th place, XI Olympics, 1936, Berlin

5-time Olympian: (XIV Olympics, 1948,

London; XV Olympics,

1952, Helsinki ; XVI Olympics, 1956,

Melbourne ; XVIII

Olympics,1964, Tokyo

2nd Asian Games, 1954, Manila

Gold, 25 meter rapid pistol

Silver, 50-meter rifle (3 positions)

Silver, 300-meter rifle

Silver, 3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

 

Isaac Gomez

(Athletics)

3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

Gold, 4x100-meter relay

Bronze, 100-meter dash

Gold, 4th Asian Games, 1962 Jakarta

XVII Olympics, 1960, Rome

 

 

 

 

Juan “Johnny” Jose

(Lawn Tennis)

3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

Silver, Men’s Doubles

Bronze, Men’s Singles

4th Asian Games, 1962, Jakarta

Gold, Men’s Singles

Silver, Men’s Doubles

Silver, Men’s Team

20 wins, Davis Cup, 1955 – 1964

 

Mohammad Mala

(Swimming)

1st Asian Games, 1951, New Delhi

Silver, 400-meter freestyle

Silver, 1500-meter freestyle

Bronze, 800-meter freestyle

 

Edgardo Ocampo

(Basketball)

Gold, ABC Championships (FIBA Asia),

1960, Manila

1963, Taipei

1967, Seoul

Silver, ABC Championships (FIBA Asia),

1965, Kuala Lumpur

Bronze, ABC Championships (FIBA Asia),

1969, Bangkok

3-time Olympian: (XVII Olympics, 1960, Rome; XIX Olympics, 1968, Mexico City; XX Olympics, 1972, Munich)

Inductee, National Basketball Hall of Fame, 1999

 

Gerardo Rosario

(Swimming)

XX Olympics, 1972, Munich

XXI Olympics, 1976, Montreal

7th Asian Games, 1974, Tehran

Silver, 100-meter back stroke

Silver, 200-meter back stroke

Bronze, 4x100-meter freestyle relay

Bronze, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Bronze, 4x100-meter medley relay

8th Asian Games, 1978, Bangkok

Gold, 200-meter freestyle

Bronze, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Bronze, 4x100-meter medley relay

Inocencia Solis

(Athletics)

2nd Asian Games, 1954, Manila

Bronze, 200-meter dash

Bronze,4x100-meter relay

3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

Gold, 100-meter dash

Silver, 4x100-meter relay

PSA Athlete of the Year, 1958

Gold, 4th Asian Games, 1962, Jakarta

 

Mona Sulaiman

(Athletics)

4th Asian Games, 1962, Jakarta

Gold, 100-meter sprint

Gold, 200-meter sprint

Gold, 4x100-meter relay

Bronze, shot-put

XVIII Olympics, 1964, Tokyo

Mariano Tolentino

(Basketball)

Gold, 1st Asian Games, 1951, New Delhi

Gold, 2nd Asian Games, 1954, Manila

Gold, 3rd Asian Games, 1958, Tokyo

Bronze, FIBA World Championships,

1954, Brazil

National Team, XV Olympics,

1952, Helsinki

National Team, XV Olympics,

1956, Melbourne

Eugene Torre

(Chess)

Asia’s 1st International Grandmaster, 1974

Bronze, Chess Olympiad, 1974, France

Gold, Asian Zone Chess Champs,

1972, Hong Kong

1st place, Asian Chess Team Championship, 1977

Bronze, Chess Olympiad, 1974, France

Gold, Silver and Bronze, 15th Reggio Emilia Chess Tournament, 1972 – 1973, Italy

22-time appearance in the Chess Olympiad

 

1st Batch of Inductees

Philippine Sports Hall of Fame

Manila Hotel, Manila

5 May 2010

 

 

Gabriel “Flash” Elorde

(Boxing)

 WBC Super Featherweight Champion (1960-1967)

 Named as “The Greatest World Junior Lightweight Boxing Champion in WBC History” on 1974

 First Asian inducted in New York-based International Boxing Hall of Fame

 Enshrined into the World Boxing Hall of Fame

 

 

Ceferino Garcia

(Boxing)

 World Middleweight Champion (1939-1940)

 Heaviest Filipino ever who became a world boxing champion

 His number of victories are the most ever achieved by a Philippine boxer

 

Francisco Guilledo “Pancho Villa”

(Boxing)

 World Flyweight Champion  (1923-1925)

 Touted as the “Greatest Flyweight of the Century” by the Associated Press

 Inducted to the World Boxing Hall of Fame

 

Carlos Loyzaga

(Basketball)

 Member of the Mythical Five - the world’s best basketball players in 1954

 Led the Philippine National Team to a Bronze Medal Finish in the 1954 FIBA World Championship

 Two-time Olympian

 

Simeon Toribio

(Athletics)

 Bronze Medalist on 1932 Los Angeles Olympics

 Considered as the “Filipino Field Athlete of the Half Century” and “Asia’s Best Athlete”

 Was awarded the Helms World Trophy for being Asia’s greatest athlete

 

Anthony Villanueva

(Boxing)

 Silver Medalist on Men’s Boxing Featherweight Division on 1964 Tokyo Olympics

 

Jose “Cely” Villanueva

(Boxing)

 Bronze Medalist on Men’s Boxing Bantamweight Division on 1932 Los Angeles Olympics

 

 

Miguel White

(Athletics)

 Bronze Medalist on Men’s 400-meter Hurdles on 1936 Berlin Olympics

 

 

Teofilo Yldefonso

(Swimming)

 Bronze Medalist in 200m Breaststroke on 1928 Amsterdam Olympics and 1932 Los Angeles Olympics

 Considered as the finest Filipino swimmer ever

 The First Filipino to win an Olympic Medal and the Only Filipino who won two Olympic Medals

 

RP BASKETBALL TEAM TO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP, RIO DE JANEIRO 1954

Placed third in the World Basketball Championship in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in 1954